Contact theSOPAbout theSOPSupport theSOPWritersEditorsManaging Editors
theSOP logo
Published:August 21st, 2011 10:25 EST
SOP Battle of the Bands Featuring Dowtimo with 'Perfect Timing'

SOP Battle of the Bands Featuring Dowtimo with 'Perfect Timing'

By SOP newswire2

Real Name: Darwin Roger Timothee
Date of Birth: July 24, 1987
Hometown: Spring Valley, NY
Music Genre: Rap
Nicknames: Dow, MoneyDow, Dow Pardonhim

Having an energetic personality and distinctive rap ability is not the only aspect that sets Darwin Timothee aside from many around him. His passion for rap and desire to succeed are among the qualities that make an exceptional rapper. Better known as Dow, he aspired from Spring Valley`s disguised rap scene. With his game-changing single "One Sight", Dow is promptly taking over the rap game and gaining acknowledgement amongst his peers and loyalists who enjoy his music. Dow has been writing rhymes since his adolescent days, constantly matches lyrics to hardcore beats.

Born Darwin Roger Timothee, he is the eldest of three children. Growing up, Dow was surrounded by the realities of the streets in Spring Valley. When he encountered trouble as a teen, he ultimately decided to turn his life around by making education his first priority. Dow attended Columbus State University of Atlanta, and lived in Atlanta, Georgia for a while. Dow graduated from a youth detention center in Ogdensburg, NY. Freshly graduated, it was do or die. Dow decided to take his rapping talents and turn them into a prospering career.

http://www.facebook.com/pages/DOW-TIMO/145460562183140?sk=app_2405167945

https://twitter.com/#!/DOWTIMO