Contact theSOPAbout theSOPSupport theSOPWritersEditorsManaging Editors
theSOP logo
Published:September 14th, 2010 10:28 EST
Judyth Piazza chats with Butch Patrick, Eddie Munster

Judyth Piazza chats with Butch Patrick, Eddie Munster

By Judyth Piazza CEO (Editor)

Butch was born on August 2, 1953, in Los Angeles. He made his acting debut in 1961, at age eight, opposite Eddie Albert in the film The Two Bears. While living in Illinois with his grandmother, Butch was flown to Los Angeles to test for the role of Eddie Munster at CBS Studios. "I went in and an hour later I came out with the job," he recalls.

Although a cute little kid, he could play brat parts easily. Aside from acting, an underlying interest throughout his life has been baseball. (His step dad, incidentally, is Ken Hunt, who played for the Yankees and for the Washington Senators briefly.)

Besides his two-year stint as a wolf boy with pointed ears in The Munsters, he was a regular on TV`s The Real McCoys, General Hospital, and My Three Sons. In between, he appeared in numerous commercials and guest spots on many situation comedies throughout the sixties.

In 1971, Butch starred in the Saturday morning kid`s series about a strange world populated by living hats, Lidsville, opposite Charles Nelson Reilly. This show lasted until 1973 and zoomed Patrick into a teen-idol phase of his career, with his face gleaming on the covers of several teen magazines of the early 1970s.

In recent years, he formed his own band, Eddie and the Monsters, and put out a single, "Whatever Happened to Eddie?" which brought him some notoriety from his role on The Munsters. It was because of that single in 1983 Butch is proud that MTV created the `Basement Tapes`, which gave exposure to unsigned bands.

Patrick doesn`t mind talking about being Eddie Munster anymore, but at one time he was bothered by it. He even boasts that he has saved the original Woof-Woof doll after all these years.

Around Halloween Patrick is usually booked solid for events that toast The Munsters and proudly welcome little Eddie, now all grown up. Butch is constantly on the go.  He lives in Los Angeles, CA  where his immediate family remains.

Butch has been in show business for over 40 years. His first acting job was a Kellogg`s commercial in 1960. He was in 16 motion pictures working with such names as Burt Lancaster, Judy Garland, Sidney Potier, Walter Brennan, Audie Murphy, Wayne Newton, Bobby Darin, James Arness, Bill Bixby and Clint Eastwood.

In the past few years he has done a lot of personal appearances around the country including talk shows such as: Oprah Winfrey, Geraldo, Pat Sajak, Jane Whitney, Good Morning America, Solid Gold, The Today Show and MTV to name a few.

In 1985 Mr. Patrick was voted to the top of a "What ever Happened to?" viewers poll.

He did lecturing at Boston State University, high schools, middle schools, USC and conventions. He was also a guest on
Howard Stern, Johnny B. And hundreds of other DJ`s.

Currently he co-hosts Macabre Theatre with Ivonna Cadaver.  They play classic horror films with vignettes during the breaks.  Butch goes out in the field in search of the real "Hollyweird".  

80 Steps to Jonah 1969
A young man hiding from the law takes refuge in a summer camp for blind children.

A Child Is Waiting 1963
With Burt Lancaster and Judy Garland

Hand of Death 1962
A scientist invents a new serum, tries it on himself and turns into a murderous monster.

Monsters Be Gone 2000
A magical musician named Magic Al, with the help of his assistant Mr. Music, entertains children with magical illusions and marvelous music. Together they provide children with insight and ideas on overcoming common childhood fears such as monsters under the bed or the fear of darkness, fears based on either real or imaginary anxieties

Munster Go Home 1966
Herman Munster inherits a title, a manor house and a whole parcel of hilarious problems from his British uncle.
Yvonne De Carlo, Fred Gwynne, Al Lewis, Terry-Thomas, Butch Patrick

One Man`s Way (1964)
With Don Murray

Original Family Band, The 1968
The Bower Family Band petitions the Democratic National Committee to sing a Grover Cleveland rally song at the 1888 convention, but decide instead to move to the Dakota territory.

Phantom Tollbooth, The 1969
An animated delight for children. An unfocused, bored young boy discovers new interests when he drives through a mysterious tollbooth into a world of puns and adventure. Accompanied by a watchdog named Tock and the crusty but lovable Humbug, he visits Alphabet City, passes through the doldrums, stops at a point of view, meets a giant/midget/fat man/thin man, and
ultimately sets off on a quest to save the princesses Rhyme and Reason. Butch Patrick, Mel Blanc, Hans Conried, June Foray,
Daws Butler, Candy Candido Directed by: Chuck Jones

Pressure Point 1963
With Bobby Darin and Sidney Poitier

Sandpit Generals, The 1972
Also Known As:The Defiant and The Wild Pack. Inspired by the classic novel by Brazilian cultural icon Jorge Amado,
this is the story of a gang of homeless children lead by Pedro Bala. Set in Bahia, the film follows the adventures of Bala`s gang of under aged outlaws as they steal, rape, find love, "capoeira" (a Brazilian form of martial arts) and African-Brazilian religion.

Scary Movie 1989
A nerdy guy who is scared of everything gets lost in a spook house on Halloween, not knowing that an escaped homicidal killer is hiding out there.

The Iron Collar
With Audey Murphy

Two Little Bears 1961
A grammar school principal`s promotion is threatened when his sons begin turning themselves into bears
Eddie Albert, Brenda Lee, Jane Wyatt, Butch Patrick, Nancy Kulp

Young Loner, The 1968
A young orphan boy earns his keep as an itinerant crop picker until he finds friends on a sheep ranch.
Edward Andrews, Kim Hunter, Butch Patrick

Read Dream Reachers Featuring Judyth Piazza